By: Eric R. Kaplan, Esq.
[…] (2) There exists “any creditor who became a creditor of the transferor in reliance upon an express written statement of the transferor that any property that was the subject of the qualified disposition thereafter remained the property of the transferor and was available to satisfy any debt to such creditor incurred by the transferor”; or
(3) The subject liability of the settlor is a liability to any person who suffers death, personal injury, or property damage on or before the date that the transfer of the assets to the trust was made.
[3] The definition of “spouse” pursuant to 12 Del. C. § 3570(9) means “only persons to whom the transferor was married at, or before, the time the qualified disposition is made.” Therefore, the term “spouse” means a spouse only in existence at the date a transfer to a DAPT is made.