By: Alan Schindler, Esq. and Anna Goldman, Esq.
[…] Issue on Appeal: Whether the statute of limitations had started to run
The Court of Appeals addressed the question as to whether the statute of limitations had started to run on the day following the statutory period allowed to produce the required disclosures or when an insurer complies with the request. Id . Section 10-3-1117 imposes an obligation on insurers to disclose policy information to claimants within thirty days of the receipt of a formal written request. § 10-3-1101(2), C.R.S. 2023. Colorado imposes a one-year statute of limitations on actions for penalties. § 13-80-103(1)(d).
Under section 13-80-108(9), C.R.S. 2023, “[a] cause of action for penalties shall be deemed to accrue when the 7 determinations of overpayment or delinquency for which such penalties are assessed is no longer subject to appeal.” The statute expressly determines that the determination of delinquency is the thirty-first day after the written request is received by the insurer. § 10-3-1117(3).