By: Alan Schindler, Esq. and Anna Goldman, Esq.
[…] The accrual provision in the relevant contract provided for a longer accrual period than prescribed in section 13-80-104(1)(b), C.R.S. 2023. The district court held that despite this discrepancy, the accrual period in the contract was permissible and enforceable.
Issue: Whether a contract provision extending the time for accrual of construction defect claims is void and unenforceable.
The Court of Appeals addressed whether a contract provision extending the time for accrual of construction defect claims beyond that identified in section 13-80-104(1)(b) is void and unenforceable. Section 13-80-104(1)(b)(I) provides that “a claim for relief arises… at the time the claimant… discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.” The contract at hand provided that the accrual period began only when the plaintiff knew of the defect.
Parties to a contract may agree on terms so long as those terms do not violate statutory provisions or public policy. See Fox v. I-10, Ltd ., 957 P.2d 1018, 1021-22 (Colo. 1998).