By: Alan Schindler, Esq. and Anna Goldman, Esq.
[…] Under section 8-4-111.5(5), it is the “mailing of the decision by the [D]ivision,” not the date on which the Division provides the Decision to a third party for mailing, that triggers the deadline to appeal.
The division further rejected the notion that regardless of the mailing date, plaintiffs should have known that the statutory period would expire 35 days from April 12, 2022, because that was listed as the decision date. Section 8-4-111.5(5) specifies that an appeal of a decision of the Division must be initiated “within thirty-five days after the date of mailing of the decision by the [D]ivision,” not within thirty-five days of the date of the decision.