By: Alan Schindler, Esq. and Anna Goldman, Esq.
[…] Issue on Appeal: Whether bank statements may be “[d]etailed records of receipts and expenditures affecting the operation and administration of the association” under section 38-33.3-317(1)(a).”
The division agreed with plaintiff that bank statements must be made available to unit owners for examination under section 38-33.3-317(2) even though they are made by a third party. The division concluded that bank statements fall into one of the categories of records an association is required to maintain and make available to owners: “[d]etailed records of receipts and expenditures affecting the operation and administration of the association.” § 38-33.3-317(1)(a).