By: Alan Schindler, Esq., Anna Goldman, Esq., Brittany Fria *, and Hanna Woods *
[…] The Court rejected Foothills’ argument that section 32-1-107 only applies when a special district is being organized or when a special district expands its services into an existing special district that already provides the same services, instead opting to interpret the section within the entire statutory context of the Act. Section 32-1-107(3)(a) defines an “overlapping special district” as “a new or existing special or metropolitan district located wholly or partly within an existing special or metropolitan district.” Foothills’ requests for inclusion were essentially requests for authorization to provide the same services as RRC 1 and 2 in an overlapping area. Therefore, Foothills meets the definition of an “overlapping special district” and section 32-1-107(3) applies.
VOA Sunset v. D’Angelo (23CA0458)